Energy land, checked. Solar, wind, battery, and data-center projects, the permits they need, and the grid they plug into. Start here →
Parcel & Grid

Home › Markets › ERCOT

ERCOT: proposed energy projects

From ERCOT's September 2026 interconnection report

ERCOT runs the grid for most of Texas. Its September 2026 report lists 1,789 proposed energy projects in 194 counties, about 438,768 MW in all. 635 have at least a signed interconnection agreement.

A listing means a developer asked ERCOT to study connecting the project to the grid. Many listed projects are never built. For how the process works, fees, and where to apply, see ERCOT interconnection.

What changed since August

Read the September 2026 update

Comparing ERCOT's August and September 2026 interconnection reports: 27 projects are new, 48 are no longer listed, and 38 advanced a stage. ERCOT's reports do not say why a project leaves the list.

New in September 2026

CountyProjectTypeMWDeveloper
BrazoriaBodkin BESS SLFBattery storage—Bodkin BESS, LLC
BrazoriaMyrtle Solar RepowerSolar314Myrtle Solar, LLC
BriscoeBlack Mountain Briscoe GasGas combined cycle495Black Mountain Power LLC
ConchoTrail Ranch Solar 2Solar133Aurora Solar LLC
CulbersonSunRustler SolarSolar301SunRustler Solar
DawsonLongview WindWind353Longview Wind, LLC
EllisOld Alma Road SolarSolar20Wildcat Renewables, LLC
FisherBrazos Energy SecurityGas combined cycle3,000Golden Spread Electric
FisherRugged Prairie WindWind294Rugged Prairie Wind, LLC
HarrisHockley BESSBattery storage10Regis Hockley LLC
HarrisMegamouth Energy StorageBattery storage101GCI Megamouth, LLC
JonesLone Tiger SolarSolar243Origis Development, LLC
KentBuzzer Butte 2 SolarSolar243Origis Development, LLC
KentBuzzer Butte SolarSolar243Origis Development, LLC
NuecesLynx Energy Storage_FullMWH50Corpus Battery Storage, LLC
PecosTitus Sienta SolarSolar502Sol Sienta Solar, LLC
PecosWhitethorn Solar ProjectSolar163Greasewood III LLC
ReevesWolf Bone North Energy CenterGas combined cycle1,174NRG Wolf Bone Energy Center LLC
StarrMandolin Solar III SLFSolar250Mandolin Energy Center I, LLC
ThrockmortonSideoats Solar 1Solar168Bush Knob Solar, LLC
ThrockmortonSideoats Solar 2Solar168Bush Knob Solar, LLC
ThrockmortonSideoats Solar 3Solar168Bush Knob Solar, LLC
VictoriaBlue Energy Center - Phase 3 – Steam Stage 2Nuclear1,320Sister 1, LLC
VictoriaBlue Energy Center- Phase 1a - GasGas turbine780Brother 1, LLC
WardShallow Valley StorageBattery storage103Shallow Valley Storage, LLC
WhartonStarfield Energy StorageBattery storage122Starfield Energy Storage, LLC
WinklerHorizon Ridge WindWind407CPV Horizon Ridge Wind, LLC

No longer listed

CountyProjectTypeMWDeveloper
BastropBig Star SolarSolar203RWE Solar Development, LLC
BastropBig Star StorageBattery storage80RWE Solar Development, LLC
BrazoriaBocanova Power IIBattery storage150Bocanova Power II LLC
BrazoriaStargazer BESSBattery storage104Stargazer Solar LLC
BrazoriaStargazer SolarSolar158Stargazer Solar LLC
CaldwellExodus BESSBattery storage201Exodus Solar LLC
CameronAlexandrite StorageBattery storage203Johnson Energy Storage, LLC
CameronMesquite BESS2Battery storage10Mesquite Clean Energy Center, LLC
ChildressFagus Solar Park 1 SLFSolar166Excel Advantage Services, LLC dba Misae Solar Park II
ChildressFagus Solar Park 2 SLFSolar167Excel Advantage Services, LLC dba Misae Solar Park II
ClayLutum WindWind242RWE
ColoradoPearl Crescent SolarSolar208RWE Solar Development, LLC
ColoradoPearl Crescent StorageBattery storage50RWE Solar Development, LLC
ComancheSaddle Horn Station BESS SLFBattery storage177Saddle Horn Station BESS LLC
ComancheSaddle Horn Station Solar SLFSolar175Saddle Horn Station LLC
CraneSoda Lake BESS 1Battery storage204Mendoza Trail BESS, LLC
CulbersonHayhurst Texas SolarSolar25Hayhurst Texas Solar, LLC
DuvalRealitos Solar SLFSolar150Mesquite Creek LLC
DuvalRealitos Storage SLFBattery storage—Mesquite Creek LLC
EctorEMPower Odessa (TEF - Due Diligence)Gas engines123EMPOWER USA, LLC
GalvestonVERTUS ENERGY STORAGEBattery storage207VERTUS ENERGY STORAGE LLC
GoliadPEREGRINE BESSBattery storage150CED Development Inc.
GoliadPeregrine BESS 2Battery storage150CED Development Inc.
GonzalesStarling StorageBattery storage64Starling Storage, LLC
HidalgoGrapefruit SolarSolar291Grapefruit Solar LLC
HillThree W SolarSolar111Three W Solar LLC
JonesSkeeter SolarSolar251Mesquite Solar, LLC
KinneyGALVANIC BESSBattery storage100CED Development Inc
La SalleVazlon BESS SLFBattery storage—Vazlon Energy LLC
La SalleVazlon Solar SLFSolar211Vazlon Energy LLC
MatagordaCharolais SolarSolar262RWE Solar Development, LLC
MatagordaCharolais StorageBattery storage150RWE Solar Development, LLC
MatagordaRazorbill SolarSolar240RWE Solar Development, LLC
MatagordaRazorbill StorageBattery storage120RWE Solar Development, LLC
NacogdochesSunlit Pines BESS SLFBattery storage208Sunlit Pines BESS LLC
NacogdochesSunlit Pines Solar SLFSolar207Sunlit Pines Energy Center LLC
PecosHovey Solar 2Solar8BARILLA SOLAR, LLC
ReevesWolf Bone North Energy Center (OLD)Gas combined cycle1,204NRG Wolf Bone Energy Center LLC
San PatricioPintail Pass BESSBattery storage207Pintail Pass BESS, LLC
SchleicherSombrero SolarSolar352Aurora Solar LLC
SuttonAxis Ridge WindWind392Axis Ridge Wind, LLC
UvaldePHOTO BESS 1Battery storage75CED Development Inc.
UvaldePHOTO BESS 2Battery storage150CED Development Inc.
UvaldePhoto BESS 3Battery storage100CED Development Inc.
UvaldePhoto Solar 1Solar150CED Development Inc.
UvaldePhoto Solar 2Solar300CED Development Inc.
UvaldeSUNSETTER BESSBattery storage100CED Development Inc.
WichitaSignal Hill BESS IBattery storage123Signal Hill Generating LLC

Advanced a stage

CountyProjectTypeMWFromTo
BellLimewood SolarSolar205EnergizedApproved to connect
BurnetBackbone Creek BESSBattery storage124Signed; security postedApproved to connect
HidalgoGunnar BESSBattery storage155EnergizedApproved to connect
JacksonNew Hickory SolarSolar209EnergizedApproved to connect
WardStaghorn GasGas engines10Signed; security postedApproved to connect
BexarBexar Martinez BESSBattery storage10Signed; security postedEnergized
CokeUlysses SolarSolar151Signed; security postedEnergized
EllisOystercatcher SolarSolar198SignedEnergized
HoodApache Hill BESSBattery storage201Signed; security postedEnergized
UvaldeNightfall SolarSolar181Signed; security postedEnergized
BordenCaesar SolarSolar182In studySigned; security posted
BordenCaesar StorageBattery storage206In studySigned; security posted
DeltaSERENGETI SOLARSolar76SignedSigned; security posted
GlasscockGardner Draw SolarSolar310SignedSigned; security posted
HoodRain Lily Solar 1Solar148In studySigned; security posted
HoodRain Lily Storage 1Battery storage106In studySigned; security posted
HuntVALDIVIAN SOLARSolar75In studySigned; security posted
LamarRoxton SolarSolar117In studySigned; security posted
LamarRoxton StorageBattery storage102In studySigned; security posted
McLennanAlbatross BESSBattery storage50In studySigned; security posted
McLennanAlbatross BESS 2Battery storage160In studySigned; security posted
MidlandJasper BESSBattery storage201SignedSigned; security posted
PecosElk Ridge SolarSolar503In studySigned; security posted
PecosMRR SolarSolar500In studySigned; security posted
ReevesBlue Heron BESSBattery storage201SignedSigned; security posted
San PatricioIron Cowboy SolarSolar145SignedSigned; security posted
San PatricioIron Cowboy StorageBattery storage63SignedSigned; security posted
WilsonHuisache BESSBattery storage101SignedSigned; security posted
WilsonHuisache SolarSolar126SignedSigned; security posted
ConchoPaint Rock WindWind379In studySigned
CraneSoda Lake BESS 2 SLFBattery storage205In studySigned
CraneTri-X BESS 1 SLFBattery storage205In studySigned
GraysonLima Solar ProjectSolar101In studySigned
LavacaOak Tree Energy StorageBattery storage310In studySigned
PecosWisdom BESS SLFBattery storage103In studySigned
PecosWisdom Solar SLFSolar299In studySigned
San PatricioGregory Power Development SLFGas combined cycle470In studySigned
WebbCenizo SolarSolar301In studySigned

Proposed projects by type

TypeRequestsMWSigned or further
Solar610149,641260
Wind15948,39587
Battery storage869157,258246
Gas13979,10540
Other124,3702

How far along they are

StageRequestsMW
Approved for synchronization12419,700
Approved for energization8902
Under construction61,803
Signed; security posted32373,245
Signed17445,884
In study1,154297,234

In study: ERCOT is still studying the connection. Signed: interconnection agreement signed. Security posted: financial security and notice to proceed also provided. Under construction: security posted and the developer's construction start date has passed. Approved for energization and Approved for synchronization: ERCOT's own milestones, approval to backfeed the site and then approval for first power. Target online date is the commercial operation date the developer reported to ERCOT; developers set and change it, many projects slip, and some are never built, so it is not a promise or a construction date.

By ERCOT region

ERCOT regionRequestsMW
West532146,158
South493101,549
North469110,346
Coastal16337,084
Panhandle6828,536
Houston6415,095

By county

Every Texas county with a request in ERCOT's report, largest first. Counts here are every active request, including repowers and capacity changes to existing plants; each county page separates those from new projects. Each links to that county's page with the full list, permits, and contacts.

CountyRequestsMWMix
Pecos5721,37422 solar, 15 battery storage, 13 wind, 7 gas
Brazoria5611,48737 battery storage, 14 solar, 3 gas, 2 wind
Wharton428,62519 solar, 19 battery storage, 3 gas, 1 wind
Wilbarger218,5069 solar, 6 battery storage, 5 gas, 1 wind
Reeves248,3509 gas, 5 solar, 5 battery storage, 3 other, 2 wind
Milam298,29014 solar, 13 battery storage, 2 gas
Jack177,9789 battery storage, 4 solar, 2 wind, 2 gas
Hill227,7639 battery storage, 8 solar, 3 gas, 2 wind
Harris336,84328 battery storage, 3 gas, 1 solar, 1 other
Mitchell156,7919 battery storage, 4 solar, 2 wind
San Patricio266,65013 battery storage, 9 solar, 2 wind, 2 gas
Deaf Smith116,3876 solar, 3 wind, 1 battery storage, 1 gas
Fisher136,3844 wind, 4 solar, 4 battery storage, 1 gas
Zapata276,29110 solar, 9 wind, 8 battery storage
Lamar246,05413 solar, 7 battery storage, 2 gas, 1 wind, 1 other
Ellis275,88712 battery storage, 9 solar, 5 gas, 1 other
Cameron265,76618 battery storage, 5 solar, 1 wind, 1 other, 1 gas
Upton185,6128 battery storage, 5 solar, 4 wind, 1 gas
Matagorda245,58312 battery storage, 10 solar, 1 wind, 1 other
Victoria185,41210 battery storage, 4 solar, 2 gas, 1 wind, 1 other
Freestone225,35710 battery storage, 8 solar, 4 gas
Borden175,25710 solar, 6 battery storage, 1 wind
Bexar235,17020 battery storage, 2 gas, 1 solar
Grimes185,1408 battery storage, 6 solar, 3 gas, 1 other
Scurry175,0588 battery storage, 7 solar, 2 wind
Bastrop124,8157 gas, 3 battery storage, 2 solar
Anderson94,6454 battery storage, 3 gas, 2 solar
Caldwell164,5187 battery storage, 6 gas, 3 solar
Starr214,5119 battery storage, 8 solar, 4 wind
Nolan184,44110 wind, 4 solar, 3 battery storage, 1 gas
Webb194,27110 battery storage, 7 solar, 2 wind
Navarro264,25516 solar, 7 battery storage, 3 wind
Leon114,1065 solar, 5 battery storage, 1 gas
Guadalupe174,0649 gas, 4 solar, 4 battery storage
Ector214,05511 solar, 10 battery storage
Haskell173,97610 solar, 5 battery storage, 2 wind
Wise113,9749 battery storage, 1 gas, 1 solar
Robertson203,88916 battery storage, 4 solar
Jones143,7729 solar, 5 battery storage
Austin143,7299 battery storage, 3 gas, 2 solar
Duval143,6535 battery storage, 5 solar, 2 wind, 2 gas
Wilson153,5339 battery storage, 5 solar, 1 gas
Hidalgo253,48820 battery storage, 3 solar, 1 wind, 1 gas
Taylor143,4856 battery storage, 4 wind, 4 solar
Ward133,4296 battery storage, 5 gas, 2 solar
Glasscock183,4097 wind, 7 battery storage, 3 solar, 1 gas
McLennan183,3838 battery storage, 5 solar, 3 gas, 2 wind
Armstrong53,2523 wind, 1 solar, 1 battery storage
Bell133,0987 battery storage, 5 solar, 1 gas
Tom Green133,0106 battery storage, 5 solar, 2 wind
Jim Hogg92,9335 wind, 4 solar
Crane122,7407 battery storage, 5 solar
Galveston102,7368 battery storage, 1 gas, 1 wind
Concho92,6566 solar, 2 battery storage, 1 wind
Howard172,48010 battery storage, 4 solar, 3 wind
Briscoe52,4602 solar, 1 battery storage, 1 wind, 1 gas
Wichita122,4489 battery storage, 3 solar
Comanche82,4465 battery storage, 3 solar
Franklin72,3743 solar, 3 battery storage, 1 gas
Goliad122,3666 solar, 5 battery storage, 1 gas
Dickens92,3175 solar, 3 battery storage, 1 wind
Hale52,3142 battery storage, 2 gas, 1 solar
Castro72,3044 solar, 2 battery storage, 1 wind
Nueces132,2778 battery storage, 2 solar, 2 gas, 1 other
Parker42,2223 battery storage, 1 solar
Hopkins132,2198 solar, 5 battery storage
Brown102,2156 battery storage, 4 solar
Andrews92,2125 battery storage, 2 solar, 2 wind
Hardeman82,1944 solar, 3 battery storage, 1 wind
Young82,1774 battery storage, 3 solar, 1 wind
Gray32,1212 wind, 1 solar
Kaufman162,0759 battery storage, 6 solar, 1 wind
Swisher72,0493 battery storage, 3 solar, 1 wind
Refugio42,0342 solar, 2 battery storage
Fort Bend112,00811 battery storage
Crockett91,9454 battery storage, 3 solar, 2 wind
Schleicher101,8985 battery storage, 3 solar, 2 wind
Baylor61,8914 solar, 2 wind
Karnes131,8767 battery storage, 6 solar
Clay41,8662 solar, 2 battery storage
Knox81,8614 solar, 3 battery storage, 1 wind
Bee121,8396 battery storage, 5 solar, 1 wind
Runnels81,8035 solar, 3 battery storage
Colorado141,78410 battery storage, 3 solar, 1 gas
Coleman71,7475 solar, 2 battery storage
Lampasas101,7425 solar, 5 battery storage
Angelina51,7082 battery storage, 2 gas, 1 solar
Atascosa141,6778 solar, 6 battery storage
Kent71,6296 solar, 1 battery storage
Houston81,6295 battery storage, 3 solar
Carson41,6182 battery storage, 1 solar, 1 wind
Dawson81,6113 battery storage, 3 wind, 2 solar
Foard51,5943 solar, 1 battery storage, 1 wind
Callahan51,5712 solar, 2 battery storage, 1 wind
Falls131,5097 solar, 5 battery storage, 1 wind
La Salle51,4992 solar, 2 battery storage, 1 wind
Maverick71,4985 battery storage, 2 solar
Hunt101,4765 battery storage, 3 solar, 2 gas
Mills71,4104 battery storage, 2 solar, 1 wind
Fannin31,3631 battery storage, 1 wind, 1 gas
Eastland121,3585 battery storage, 4 solar, 3 wind
Culberson41,3283 solar, 1 wind
Cherokee31,3252 battery storage, 1 gas
King41,3122 wind, 2 solar
Kenedy41,3112 solar, 1 wind, 1 battery storage
Wheeler11,3001 gas
Jefferson11,2981 gas
Dimmit121,2949 battery storage, 3 solar
Sterling71,2883 wind, 2 battery storage, 2 solar
Grayson41,2872 solar, 1 battery storage, 1 gas
Henderson61,1895 battery storage, 1 solar
Gonzales71,1725 solar, 1 battery storage, 1 wind
Brazos21,1261 battery storage, 1 gas
Chambers31,0692 battery storage, 1 gas
Limestone91,0646 solar, 3 battery storage
Fayette41,0163 battery storage, 1 solar
Montague41,0143 battery storage, 1 solar
Van Zandt89866 battery storage, 2 solar
Collin59755 battery storage
DeWitt59723 solar, 2 battery storage
Throckmorton69613 solar, 2 battery storage, 1 wind
Medina79565 battery storage, 2 solar
Cooke59484 battery storage, 1 wind
Rusk59403 solar, 2 battery storage
Waller59244 battery storage, 1 solar
Frio59243 battery storage, 2 solar
Cottle49062 wind, 1 solar, 1 battery storage
Brooks48792 solar, 2 battery storage
Comal38673 battery storage
Dallas98678 battery storage, 1 other
Midland78543 battery storage, 2 solar, 2 gas
Motley38521 solar, 1 wind, 1 battery storage
Calhoun48502 solar, 2 battery storage
Jackson68293 solar, 3 battery storage
Archer78275 battery storage, 1 wind, 1 solar
Madison48143 battery storage, 1 solar
Coke58083 battery storage, 2 solar
Stonewall37992 solar, 1 battery storage
Tarrant47924 battery storage
Willacy47873 wind, 1 battery storage
Hood47612 battery storage, 1 gas, 1 solar
McCulloch37512 battery storage, 1 solar
Kinney87095 battery storage, 3 solar
Zavala66924 battery storage, 2 solar
Somervell26661 solar, 1 gas
Erath36652 battery storage, 1 solar
Travis86327 battery storage, 1 solar
Johnson26291 solar, 1 battery storage
Winkler36231 battery storage, 1 wind, 1 gas
Reagan36182 battery storage, 1 wind
Nacogdoches35882 solar, 1 battery storage
Hutchinson25652 solar
Martin34923 battery storage
Val Verde34752 solar, 1 battery storage
Williamson14491 gas
Gillespie34492 battery storage, 1 solar
Shackelford24101 battery storage, 1 solar
Burnet43953 battery storage, 1 solar
Bosque33832 solar, 1 battery storage
Kleberg23401 battery storage, 1 solar
Bandera33362 battery storage, 1 solar
Red River43302 solar, 2 battery storage
Live Oak53233 solar, 2 battery storage
Palo Pinto33153 solar
Lavaca13101 battery storage
Sutton23072 battery storage
Kimble13061 battery storage
Stephens33011 wind, 1 solar, 1 battery storage
Menard22951 battery storage, 1 solar
Jim Wells52763 battery storage, 2 solar
Childress32702 battery storage, 1 solar
McMullen12621 solar
Crosby12521 wind
Roberts12511 gas
Loving22441 gas, 1 battery storage
Brewster22291 solar, 1 battery storage
Lubbock12261 battery storage
Uvalde32232 solar, 1 battery storage
Montgomery12171 battery storage
Denton12011 battery storage
Smith12011 battery storage
Delta31872 solar, 1 battery storage
Rains11761 battery storage
Morris11661 gas
Blanco11541 battery storage
Burleson11501 battery storage
Irion11501 battery storage
Hays51474 gas, 1 battery storage
Rockwall11251 battery storage
Kerr11231 battery storage
Kendall11011 battery storage
Coryell1521 battery storage
Real1101 battery storage
Hamilton1—1 battery storage

Source: ERCOT Generator Interconnection Status (GIS) Report, September 2026. ERCOT prepares this report for planning purposes from data entered by developers and transmission providers, and notes it may contain errors or be out of date.

Browse resources